addarrow-downarrow-leftarrow-uparrow-whiteArtboard 33back-to_ball-blueball-redball-whiteArtboard 10Artboard 10Artboard 10blockcameraArtboard 1 copy 4Artboard 1 copy 4Artboard 28checkclose-blackclose-whiteclosecornerdownloaddropdown-bluedropdown-whiteextra timefacebookfilefirst-arrow-bluefirst-arrow-redfree-cornerfreekickfull timegoal dissallowedgoal-headedPlayer1goal-othergoal-right-footgoalhalf timeinjuryinstagramkick offleft-arrow-blueleft-arrow-buttonlineupslive-flashinglive-scoresload-moreArtboard 13 copyArtboard 13 copy 2loginmenumin-by-minmissArtboard 12Artboard 12Artboard 12offisideArtboard 12penalty awardedpen missedpen scoredpen scoredArtboard 1 copy 3Artboard 1 copy 3play-videoquote-bottomquote-topred-cardreport-bluereport-redright-arrow-blackright-arrow-blueright-arrow-whiteright-arrowsavesearchsecond-yellowArtboard 9Artboard 9Artboard 13Artboard 13Artboard 13speakerspeech-bubbles-bluespeech-bubbles-redArtboard 11Artboard 11Artboard 11opta-pitchsubstitutiontableswansea iconstimer-bluetimer-redtwitter-bluetwitterArtboard 29woodworkyellow-card

OFFICIAL club website of stoke city

FA Youth Cup Statistics

A record of every Stoke City game in every round of the FA Youth Cup, since the first in 1952.

1952/53 
2nd Round - West Bromwich Albion (a) 0-7

1953/54 
Did not enter

1954/55 
2nd Round - Kidderminster Harriers (h) 14-1 
3rd Round - Luton Town (h) 2-1 
4th Round - Gillingham (a) 4-4 
4th Round Replay - Gillingham (h) 1-0 
5th Round - Blackburn Rovers (h) 2-1 
Semi Final 1st Leg - West Bromwich Albion (a) 0-2 
Semi Final 2nd Leg - West Bromwich Albion (h) 1-0 Asprey

1955/56 
2nd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 2-3

1956/57 
2nd Round - Walsall (a) 4-2 
3rd Round - Luton Town (h) 4-2 
4th Round - Sheffield Wednesday (h) 2-3

1957/58 
2nd Round - Birmingham City (a) 2-0 
3rd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 2-3

1958/59 
1st Round - Brush Sports (a) 12-1 (abandoned)
1st Round - Brush Sports (h) 12-1 
2nd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 0-3

1959/60 
2nd Round - West Bromwich Albion (h) 1-0 
3rd Round - Sheffield United (h) 2-0 
4th Round - Notts County (h) 3-1 
5th Round - Manchester United (a) 1-2

1960/61 
2nd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 5-0 
3rd Round - Doncaster Rovers (h) 1-0 
4th Round - Aston Villa (a) 2-0 
5th Round - Manchester United (h) 2-0 
Semi Final 1st Leg - Everton (h) 1-2 Bridgwood 
Semi Final 2nd Leg - Everton (a) 1-3 Bridgwood (lost 2-5 on aggregate)

1961/62 
2nd Round - West Bromwich Albion (h) 2-1 
3rd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 0-4

1962/63 
2nd Round - Shrewsbury Town (a) 8-1 
3rd Round - Sheffield Wednesday (a) 1-5

1963/64 
2nd Round - Walsall (h) 4-1 
3rd Round - Port Vale (h) 2-1 
4th Round - Luton Town (h) 2-2 
4th Round Replay - Luton Town (a) 2-4

1964/65 
2nd Round - Nottingham Forest (h) 4-2 
3rd Round - Port Vale (h) 3-1 
4th Round - Coventry City (h) 3-2 
5th Round - Everton (a) 0-1

1965/66 
2nd Round - Port Vale (a) 1-0 
3rd Round - Coventry City (a) 2-0 
4th Round - Sheffield United (a) 2-0 
5th Round - Bury (a) 0-0 
5th Round Replay - Bury (h) 2-3

1966/67 
2nd Round - Shrewsbury Town (h) 0-2

1967/68 
2nd Round - Skelmersdale (a) 5-0 
3rd Round - West Bromwich Albion (h) 4-1 
4th Round - Everton (h) 1-3

1968/69 
2nd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 4-0 
3rd Round - West Bromwich Albion (a) 0-2

1969/70 
2nd Round - Wrexham (a) 0-0 
2nd Round Replay - Wrexham (h) 5-1 
3rd Round - Burnley (h) 3-1 
4th Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 1-1 
4th Round Replay - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 1-0 
5th Round - Tottenham Hotspur (a) 0-2

1970/71 
2nd Round - West Bromwich Albion (a) 0-3

1971/72 
2nd Round - Blackpool (a) 1-0 
3rd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 1-1 
3rd Round Replay - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 3-2 
4th Round - Bristol City (h) 0-0 
4th Round Replay - Bristol City (a) 0-2

1972/73 
2nd Round - Blackburn Rovers (a) 2-0 
3rd Round - Middlesbrough (a) 1-1 
3rd Round Replay - Middlesbrough (h) 1-1 
3rd Round 2nd Replay - Middlesbrough (h) 1-0 
4th Round - Chelsea (h) 0-5

1973/74 
2nd Round - Clifton All Whites (h) 4-0 
3rd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 1-1 
3rd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 2-1 
4th Round - West Bromwich Albion (a) 0-5

1974/75 
2nd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 0-3

1975/76 
2nd Round - Huddersfield Town (a) 0-2

1976/77 
1st Round - Hednesford Town (h) 3-2 
2nd Round - Leicester City (h) 3-7

1977/78 
1st Round - Shrewsbury Town (h) 4-1 
2nd Round - Newport County (a) 0-1

1978/79 
1st Round - Tranmere Rovers (a) 1-3

1979/80 
1st Round - Blackburn Rovers (a) 0-0 
1st Round Replay - Blackburn Rovers (h) 2-1 
2nd Round - Bedford Town (a) 2-1 
3rd Round - Leicester City (h) 2-0 
4th Round - Manchester United (a) 1-2

1980/81 
1st Round - Tranmere Rovers (h) 5-0 
2nd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 2-2 
2nd Round Replay - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 5-3 
3rd Round - Everton (h) 1-3

1981/82 
2nd Round - Derby County (h) 2-0 
3rd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 1-1 
3rd Round Replay - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 1-4

1982/83 
2nd Round - Everton (a) 1-3

1983/84 
2nd Round - Chester City (a) 1-1 (abandoned) 
2nd Round - Chester City (a) 2-1 Parkin, Jones 
3rd Round - Walsall (h) 3-0 Sutton 2, O'Neill 
4th Round - Luton Town (h) 3-2 Shaw 2, Chapman 
5th Round - Chelsea (a) 2-1 Parkin 2 
Semi Final 1st Leg - Arsenal (h) 3-2 Mountford 2, Jones 
Semi Final 2nd Leg - Arsenal (a) 3-0 Parkin, Hemming, Chapman (won 6-2 on aggregate) 
Final 1st Leg - Everton (a) 2-2 Howells, Sutton 
Final 2nd Leg - Everton (h) 0-2 (lost 2-4 on aggregate)

1984/85 
2nd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 0-1

1985/86 
2nd Round - Enderby Town (n) 4-1 @ Leicester City 
3rd Round - Leicester City (a) 1-2

1986/87 
2nd Round - Colchester United (h) 3-1 
3rd Round - Liverpool (a) 0-2

1987/88 
2nd Round - Sheffield United (a) 3-0 
3rd Round - Nottingham Forest (a) 0-3

1988/89 
2nd Round - Cambridge United (a) 2-2 
2nd Round Replay - Cambridge United (h) 6-1 
3rd Round - Cardiff City (a) 1-0 
4th Round - Brentford (a) 1-1 
4th Round Replay - Brentford (h) 1-2

1989/90 
2nd Round - Southend United (h) 1-2

1990/91 
2nd Round - Southend United (a) 0-0 
2nd Round - Southend United (h) 2-3

1991/92 
1st Round - Northampton Town (a) 0-1

1992/93 
1st Round - Shrewsbury Town (h) 4-1 
2nd Round - Crewe Alexandra (a) 1-1 
2nd Round Replay - Crewe Alexandra (h) 1-0 
3rd Round - Leeds United (h) 2-6

1993/94 
1st Round - Shrewsbury Town (h) 3-1 
2nd Round - Tottenham Hotspur (a) 2-1 
3rd Round - Southend United (a) 4-0 
4th Round - Derby County (h) 3-1 
5th Round - Arsenal (a) 1-3

1994/95
2nd Round - Notts County (h) 1-0 
3rd Round - Norwich City (h) 0-0 
3rd Round Replay - Norwich City (a) 1-0 
4th Round - Wimbledon (h) 1-2

1995/96
2nd Round - Burnley (a) 0-1

1996/97
2nd Round - Rotherham United (a) 1-2

1997/98
1st Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 3-0 
2nd Round - Shrewsbury Town (a) 2-1 
3rd Round - Everton (a) 0-1

1998/99
1st Round - Cirencester Town (h) 3-0 
2nd Round - Oldham Athletic (h) 0-0 
2nd Round Replay - Oldham Athletic (a) 1-0 
3rd Round - York City (h) 0-3

1999/00
1st Round - Notts County (h) 0-0 
1st Round Replay - Notts County (a) 3-4

2000/01
1st Round - Burscough (a) 3-1 
2nd Round - Wrexham (h) 2-1 
3rd Round - Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 0-0 
3rd Round Replay - Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 0-2

2001/02
1st Round - Rushden & Diamonds (a) 3-0 Palmer, Hall, Parsons 
2nd Round - Hartlepool United (h) 0-2

2002/03
3rd Round - Luton Town (a) 0-1

2003/04
3rd Round - Bristol City (h) 3-0 Palmer 2, Teague 
4th Round - Newcastle United (h) 0-1

2004/05
3rd Round - Manchester United (a) 1-0 Paterson 
4th Round - Ipswich Town (h) 1-2 aet Francis

2005/06
3rd Round - Newcastle United (a) 0-0 aet (lost 7-8 on pens)

2006/07
3rd Round - Crystal Palace (a) 1-4 Thorley pen

2007/08
3rd Round - Wigan Athletic (h) 1-1 aet Diao-Jimenez (won 4-3 on pens) 
4th Round - Southend United (a) 1-3 Grocott pen

2008/09
3rd Round - Coventry City (a) 3-2 aet Alexander, Urwin, Moult 
4th Round - Norwich City (a) 1-1 aet Moult (lost 4-2 on pens)

2009/10
3rd Round - Carlisle United (a) 1-0 Cohen 
4th Round - Hull City (h) 1-2 Moult

2010/11
3rd Round - Wigan Athletic (a) 0-3

2011/12
3rd Round - Preston North End (a) 2-1 aet Agbaje, Hall 
4th Round - Brentford (h) 2-1 aet Dawson, Richardson 
5th Round - Blackburn Rovers (a) 0-4

2012/13
3rd Round - Brighton & Hove Albion (a) 4-0 Nardiello 2, Alabi, Scott 
4th Round - Huddersfield Town (h) 2-3 aet Alabi, Makrillos 

2013/14
3rd Round - Leyton Orient (h) 2-2 aet Lecygne, Weston-Hayles (won 5-4 on penalties) 
4th Round - Derby County (a) 1-3 Coban

2014/15
3rd Round - Sheffield Wednesday (a) 5-0 N'Goy, Roberts, Shenton, Banks, Pickerill 
4th Round - Mansfield Town (a) 3-0 N'Goy, Renee-Pringle, Jarvis 
5th Round - Manchester City (a) 0-1

2015/16
3rd Round - Coventry City (a) 0-1

2016/17
3rd Round - West Ham United (h) 2-2 aet Edwards, Campbell (won 4-2 on pens)
4th Round - Nottingham Forest (h) 4-1 Campbell 3, Read
5th Round - Brighton & Hove Albion (h) 2-2 aet Campbell, Szereto (won 4-2 on pens)
Quarter-Final - Preston North End (a) 3-1 Greenidge, Campbell 2
Semi-Final 1st Leg - Manchester City (a) 0-6
Semi-Final 2nd Leg - Manchester City (h) 2-3 Greenidge 2 (lost 2-9 on aggregate)

X